Terms & Policies

 

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. This notice applies to all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.yummytummynutrition.com or via email. Please read the policy carefully and contact us with any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

Who we are?

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Ros Miller and can be contacted via our contact form.

What information do we collect?

When a user completes a contact form, signs up to a newsletter or purchases and uses our services, personal information is collected (including name, contact details and information provided to us when you communicate with us).

How do we use personal information?

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following service- and business-related purposes:

·         personalisation of content, business information or user experience

·         delivering our marketing and events communication

·         carrying out polls and surveys

·         internal research and development purposes

·         legal obligations (e.g. prevention of fraud)

·         meeting internal audit requirements

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data. You can withdraw or manage your consent by contacting us using our contact form.

When do we share personal data?

We will treat personal data confidentially. Under certain circumstances we may need to disclose or share personal data to provide our services or conduct our business operations, as outlined in our purposes for processing. Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

·         Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

·         Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

·         To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

 

Where do we store and process personal data?

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers.

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your personal information, you can get in touch by completing our contact form.